organic apricot kernal oil for skincare large

Uncovering The Sweet, Skin-Loving Properties Of Apricot Oil

Marketing

Apricot oil – or apricot kernel oil – is a carrier oil derived from the fatty kernels in apricots. Known for its lovely fragrance and versatility in skincare and body care formulas, this oil should definitely be on your list of ingredients to know!

Click on this whybenefit.com

Throughout history, apricots have been prized for their mild sweetness, tender texture, and versatility in recipes. While the true origins of apricot trees are debatable, they are generally believed to be native to China. 

know all about the Apricot Oil Benefits

Apricot fruit and oil have long been present in other civilizations, and in many of them, the apricot is seen as a symbol of fertility and rejuvenation. This may have something to do with the many renewing benefits of their vitamins and nutrients, especially when it comes to skin.

Before we take a closer look at these properties, let’s take a look at how apricot oil is extracted – and what exactly makes this nourishing elixir so great for the skin!

Apricot

How To Get Apricot Oil

Apricot trees really only do well in hot, dry summers and mild winter climates. For this reason, apricots are grown primarily in the Mediterranean Sea as well as parts of Australia, South Africa, and the North American west coast.

As mentioned earlier, apricot oil is extracted from the fatty pits of the fruit, which are first soaked in water to break them apart and release the fatty kernels trapped inside. These kernels are then cold-pressed and, in some cases, the kernels are then turned into a spongy paste. The crude oil is then processed so that any volatile or toxic components are removed from the finished product.

Apricot oil ranks a relatively harmless “2” on the comedogenic scale. This means that although it can cause a reaction, especially in people with sensitive skin, it should not clog pores in most individuals. In addition, apricot oil is an excellent option for people who are allergic to walnuts but want to try more carrier oils, such as sweet almond oil.

Apricot oil provides a wealth of essential fatty acids, including oleic acid, linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid. Vitamin A and E are also high in apricot oil.

Now that we have seen how it is made and what is in it, let us take a look at how apricot oil can help your skin.

woman applying oil

Major Skin Benefits of Apricot Oil

anti-aging effect

Apricot oil contains high concentrations of vitamin A, which is often used in the skincare world as “retinol,” and is one of the most popular ingredients for fine lines and wrinkles. By rebuilding collagen, tightening the skin, and fighting free radical damage, continued use of retinol can reverse the signs of aging.

anti-inflammatory properties

Due to its high concentration of alpha-linolenic acid, or omega-3 fatty acids, topical application of apricot oil may also help with inflammation. It is helpful in your skincare routine as inflammation plays a big role in various skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis, and acne.

Moisturizing Benefits

Apricot oil is a strong emollient and resembles the sebum naturally produced by glands in the skin to keep it moisturized and lubricated. In this sense, it is very similar to jojoba oil.

When apricot oil is applied to the skin, it provides smoothness, as well as forms a protective shield across the lipid barrier. Apricot oil can also be used as a spot treatment for dry patches.

hair and scalp health

The benefits of apricot oil don’t stop with the skin; They are also great for the hair and scalp. Apricot oil on the scalp can help stimulate hair follicles, promote hair growth, and strengthen weak or brittle strands.

Main

How To Include Apricot Oil In Your Skincare Routine?

Oils have had a slightly bad reputation in the past, but plant-based, non-comedogenic oils such as apricot oil can be a great addition to a skin care regimen.

While incorporating oil alone is a good step to follow up with a moisturizer, oils are fantastic to use in both hair and face masks.

Apricot Oil Dandruff Mask

This mask can come in handy when you experience dryness or flakiness on the scalp, as it combines the astringent properties of lemon juice with the antifungal properties of tea tree oil. Be careful: adding too much lemon juice can dry out the scalp, so play with the proportions that are right for you.

2 tbsp apricot oil

1 tbsp lemon juice

10 drops of tea tree oil

Combine ingredients in a medium bowl and apply to damp or wet hair. Wrap your hair in a towel and let the mask sit for at least twenty-five minutes before rinsing off. If necessary, wash off again and follow up with conditioner.

apricot oil

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.